Privacy Policy


Privacy is becoming a major concern on the Internet now, because of the popularity of the Internet some businesses have taken advantage of the huge amounts of data they have collected through their web sites by 'spamming' or by adding you to annoying mailing lists which you don't even remember signing up to. www.TablaStyles.com does not require you to disclose personal information anywhere on the site, so it's not a major problem. However in the event that we do adopt features to the site which require you to fill out forms requiring your personal information we will make it optional and we will never, ever make the information accessible to the public, sell it to anyone or use it for any purposes except for our own research. In addition when using our website your IP address is not stored or logged in any way! There are no circumstances under which we will provide or sell personal information to third parties. In the event you are required to register for participation in a feature here, for example, your email address is only for internal use to provide a deterrent to malicious hacking, spamming and other destructive activities. It will never be given to another party.

Cookie management for 2Checkout myAccount:

Overview

A cookie is a small text file that a website places on a user’s computer (including smartphones, tablets, or other connected devices) to store information about the user’s activity. Throughout the world, regulating entities see cookies as a “persistent identifier”, thus falling under the rules applied to protect Internet users' personal information.

Regulatory entities:

    For California – CCPA
    For EU – GDPR, ePrivacy Directive, Cookies and other tracking technologies
    National regulations (per country) on privacy and protection of personal information

Availability

All shoppers have access to the myAccount customer portal. Consequently, all of them will be seeing the cookie consent displayed (in one form or another, depending on where they are located when they access the portal. See more details below).
Out-of-the-box enhancement by 2Checkout

For shoppers in California (USA) and the European Union, 2Checkout uses three types of cookies:

    Strictly necessary (mandatory) - These cookies help protect shoppers' data available during and after logging into their 2Checkout myAccount and cannot be disabled.
    Preference (optional) - These cookies are used to remember customers’ choices during navigation through their 2Checkout myAccount, such as pagination selection or list types.
    Statistics (optional) - These cookies help 2Checkout understand the shoppers' interaction with their customer myAccount, so that our system can identify issues and continuously improve the overall experience shoppers have. Data is collected and reported anonymously.

2Checkout collects consent upon the shoppers' 1st access in myAccount through a footer ribbon where the user can:

    Accept all cookies - This will check all the above 3 types of cookies
    Customize settings/Do not sell my info (for California users only) - This will enable the user to check any cookies other than the mandatory ones
    Access the 2Checkout cookie policy.

Once the shopper performs an action on the footer ribbon, this will not be shown during any other subsequent accessing of the portal (for a one-year period). A link to “Cookie settings” will be available (bottom right corner), where the user will be able to change options for the optional types of cookies at any time. After one year, the footer ribbon will, once again, be displayed, to collect consent for the placed cookies.

For shoppers from the rest of the world (ROW), including the US outside California, 2Checkout uses three types of cookies:

    Strictly necessary - These cookies help protect customers' data available during and after login into their myAccount platform and cannot be disabled.
    Preference - These cookies are used to remember customers’ choices during navigation through myAccount, such as pagination selection or list types.
    Statistics - These cookies help 2Checkout understand the interaction of the users with their myAccount platform so our system can identify issues and continuously improve the overall experience they have. Data is collected and reported anonymously.

2Checkout collects consent upon 1st access in myAccount that all cookies are enabled (they cannot be unchecked) through the footer ribbon where the user can:

    Click OK - This will mark the fact that the user acknowledged the cookies set-up.
    Access the 2Checkout cookie policy.

Once the shopper performs an action on the footer ribbon, this will not be shown during any other subsequent accessing of the portal (for a one-year period). A link to “Cookie settings” will be available (bottom right corner), where the user will not be able to change options for the optional types of cookies.

Depending on the template you already use for your 2Checkout myAccount platform, the footer ribbon can be adapted to visually align with your website's layout. But customization needs to keep mandatory elements in place, to make sure compliance requirements are met:

    The user needs to be prompted to actively provide consent for the cookie setup.
    The link to the “cookies settings” needs to always be available inside the customer portal – for the user to view/change options.
    The link to the Cookie policy available on 2Checkout website should always be displayed inside the ribbon + cookie management overlay.

If customization is needed for your company, you can reach out to your assigned account manager within 2Checkout or write an email to support@2checkout.com to assist you in the process.

eCommerce

• To secure your information in transmission we use Secure Sockets Layer software (SSL) where needed. This software encrypts the information you submit.
• Of course this is also true for credit card payments. The credit card information is only stored temporarily and deleted after being handed on to the respective payment provider.
• It is important for you to take precautions against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. If you share your computer with others, you should remember to always log off after each session.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.